Week 20 Report (20-03-19)

BRIGHT MOTORS DIVISION ONE

BEACONSFIELD FAVOURITES FOR TITLE

Going to last seasons Champions Harlescott could not stop Beaconsfield ‘A’ from recording their 16th win victory at 3-2, this keeps them at the head of Div 1 and with only one match remaining must now be favourites for title, Jason Bright got Beaconsfield ‘A’ off to a good start when he just beat Callum Wraight 67-60 with breaks of 25 & 23. The 2nd frame was a turn round Chris Jones not only won his frame 96-45 with a 30 break but took the aggregate point for his team. In the 3rd Dave Davies made an excellent 30 in just winning 59-51, playing last Steve Adams played well in winning 52-36  gainst Ade Rowe.

In the other top of the table Match Unison ‘A’ turned over Meole ‘A’ at Unison 4-1, Colin Beaman set Unison off with an excellent 68-45 win, then the 2nd went to Matt Ryder with a 58-40 win on the pink.  Back came the hosts with two wins, John Barton with an excellent 35 break to defeat Tom Hancher who had a 27 break in going down 29-71, Mike Barnsley won the last 66-49.

Beaconsfield ‘B’ had a tough match against Wem USC ‘A’ who took the first when Sam Breakes out-potted Phil Ryan 51-44 break 24, the 2nd went the Wem way Martyn Bebb did well to beat Chris Harrison 74-36, next on was Andy Baron who won well 63-36, the other winner was Rob Jones who had a walk-over 42-0.

Unison ‘F’ had the perfect start away at Meole ‘F’ when Dave Thomas just took a tight first frame 50-48, back came the hosts with inform Dave Berry with an excellent 42 break Dave went on and won 83-30, Back came Unison’s potting machine Haydn Cross to win 88-33, with Meole 2-1 down Andy Sparkes pulled the match round taking 2 points by winning 62-44 to help Meole win 3-2.

In a bottom of the table game Unison ‘B’ came away from Bagley ‘A’ winning 3-2 to just keep out of the bottom two, Steve Shingler won well 86-16 to help his team win, Neil Chislett then made it 2-0 winning a tight frame 54-50, back came the hosts with Colin Vaughan 78-35 & Mick Keene 48-41.

Old Shrewsbury ‘A’ go down 2-3 to Bagley ‘C’ who had a good winner in Jim Davidson 66-29 with an excellent 34 break, the other winner being Gary Prosser 55-44. For the Shrews Tony Bennett 51-41 & Danny Christmas 74-38. 

A.B.F. CARPETS DIVISION TWO

HARLESCOTT ‘B’ WIN TITLE

With one week to go Harlescott ‘B’ win 2nd Division after winning 4-1 at Beaconsfield ‘C’ Ian Evans sets it off with a 45-37 win, the other two  winners were Dave Ferriday 63-56 & Mark Mason 57-25, for the hosts Dave Fisher 48-43.

Preston Brockhurst ‘A’ went to bottom club Harlescott ‘F’ and came away with a 4-1 win after Pip Higgins won 88-33, Arn Mulligan 55-38 & Alan Trowsdale 54-32. Billy Lanham won well for the hosts 68-38.

Beaconsfield ‘D’ take 2 point at Wem USC ‘B’ with wins From Jim Wood 60-46 & Graham Archer 56-41 after going two down Wem came back with two wins and the aggregate with Mark Perry 52-26 break 25 & Pete Madden 64-31.

Wem USC ‘C’ will finish runners up in this Division after winning at Unison ‘E’ with good wins from Greg Edwards 69-31, Duncan Hill 57-42 & Ted Parkes 46-40, Alan Thomas did win the first for Unison 64-53 after Pete Day had a 24 break.

After a topsy turvy match at Meole ‘E’, Harlescott ‘D’ emerged victorious  with a 3-2 victory Shane Powell potted the visitors 1-0 up 73-33, Geoff Balshaw levelled 58-28, Alan Childs put the visitors back ahead 77-20,  before Pete Connor won a tight fourth frame 66-42 to level the match 2-2, Harlescott ‘D’ won the match.

Report by John Teckoe.